• InsideTrack
[…] Demand to Open Ballots

    On May 1, 2020, Sewell appealed the results of the recount to the Racine County Circuit Court. He based his appeal on Wis. Stat. sections 9.01(6) and 9.01(7).

    As part of his appeal, Sewell filed a demand to examine and recount the ballots. He claimed the right to have the ballots opened in the circuit court under Wis. Stat. section 7.54, which states:

    “In all contested election cases, the contesting parties have the right to have the ballots opened and to have all the errors of the inspectors, either in counting or refusing to count any ballot, corrected by the board of canvassers or court deciding the contest. The ballots and related materials may be opened only in open session of the board of canvassers or in open court and in the presence of the official having custody of them.”

    The circuit court affirmed the recount. Sewell appealed.

    The Wisconsin Court of Appeals affirmed the circuit court.