• InsideTrack
[…] Jordan Lickes was convicted on four charges stemming from sexual intercourse with a 16-year-old girl when he was 19. He received a jail sentence, a stayed prison sentence and probation, which required him to complete a sex offender treatment program.

    The court ordered that if Lickes successfully completed his probation (sentence), three of four counts (fourth degree sexual assault, disorderly conduct, and genital exposure) would be expunged under Wis. Stat section 973.015, which allows individuals who were under age 25 when they committed a crime to obtain an expungement order.

    The crime must not carry a maximum prison sentence of more than six years. Under the expungement statute, “the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition.”

    In 2015, however, the court received a letter from Lickes’ probation officer, noting Lickes had violated his probation multiple times, including termination from the sex offender treatment program. Lickes agreed to accept a 45-day jail term with Huber privileges.