• InsideTrack
[…] Under this rule change, judges will have express authority to grant default judgments when a party does not timely respond to a cross claim or counterclaim. For instance, section 802.06(1)(a) says parties have 20 days to answer counterclaims and cross claims, 45 days if the party is the state, state agency, or state employee or agent.

    “The rules already say you have to answer cross claims and counterclaims. The only thing is, currently there is no ability to enforce that requirement,” Shriner said.

    The new rule adds “counterclaim” and “cross claim” to Wis. Stat. section 806.02(2), allowing a “party” to move for judgment under a complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim “if the party against whom judgment is sought is in default for failure to join issue.”

    Shriner, along with Racine County Circuit Court Judge Eugene Gasiorkiewicz, testified in support of the petition at a public hearing Oct. 23. No party opposed the petition by appearance at the public hearing or through correspondence to the court.