• InsideTrack
[…] Thus, attorneys who follow Mandell’s suggestion to formulate all discovery requests and objections with an eye toward eventual judicial involvement must be aware that they will have little federal and Wisconsin precedent to rely on and present to the court.

    Numeric Restrictions on Interrogatories and Depositions

    For actions filed on or after July 1, 2018, the legislature has limited the number of interrogatories and depositions that a party can request: 

    • Wis. Stat. sections 804.08(1)(am) (limiting interrogatories “to a reasonable number of requests, not to exceed 25 interrogatories, including all subparts”), and

    • Wis. Stat. section 804.045 (limiting depositions “to a reasonable number … not to exceed 10 depositions, none of which may exceed 7 hours in duration”).