• July 12, 2022
[…] Drop Boxes Exist ‘Outside Statutory Parameters’

    Justice R.G. Bradley noted that the statement of legislative policy at Wis. Stat. section 6.84(1) specifies that “voting by absentee ballot is a privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional safeguards of the polling place.” The WEC guidance conflicts with that statement, R.G. Bradley explained.

    No statute mentions drop boxes, Justice R.G. Bradley pointed out. Furthermore, section 6.87(4)(b)1. mandates that absentee ballots be “mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.”

    “An inanimate object, such as a ballot drop box, cannot be the municipal clerk,” R.G. Bradley wrote. “At a minimum, accordingly, dropping a ballot into an unattended drop box is not delivery ‘to the municipal clerk.’”