• July 12, 2022
[…] The injury alleged by plaintiffs – the WEC guidance on ballot boxes – was inside the zone of interests to be protected by the statute, Justice R.G. Bradley explained.

    The plaintiffs were entitled to relief under Wis. Stat. section 227.40(1) because the WEC memos interfered with or impaired, or at the least threatened to interfere with or impair, their legal rights and privileges.

    Drop Boxes Exist ‘Outside Statutory Parameters’

    Justice R.G. Bradley noted that the statement of legislative policy at Wis. Stat. section 6.84(1) specifies that “voting by absentee ballot is a privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional safeguards of the polling place.” The WEC guidance conflicts with that statement, R.G. Bradley explained.

    No statute mentions drop boxes, Justice R.G. Bradley pointed out.