• July 12, 2022
[…] “‘Municipal clerk,’ however, denotes a public office, held by a public official acting in an official capacity when performing statutory duties such as accepting ballots,” R.G. Bradley wrote.

    “The statutes do not authorize the municipal clerk to perform any official duties related to the acceptance of ballots at any location beyond those statutorily prescribed.”

    Voter, Not Agent, Must Return Ballot

    State statutes do not authorize the delivery of a ballot by anyone other than the person who cast the ballot, Justice R.G. Bradley explained.

    Section 6.87(4)(b)1. states that a ballot “shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.”

    R.G. Bradley noted that a survey of dictionaries revealed that “in person” denotes “bodily presence.” Furthermore, she wrote, “[a]s used throughout Wisconsin’s election code, the phrase ‘in person’ refers to a voter acting directly, not though an agent.”