Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Family Law

    TPR Actions – “Parental Relationship” – Constitutionality

    Tammy W-G. v. Jacob T., 2011 WI 30 (filed 17 May 2011)

    Tammy filed a termination of parental rights (TPR) petition to terminate Jacob’s parental rights to their daughter. A jury found that Jacob had failed to assume parental responsibility for his daughter, and the judge later terminated his parental rights. The court of appeals certified the appeal to the supreme court.

    The supreme court affirmed in an opinion written by Justice Roggensack. The appeal compelled the court to interpret Wis. Stat. section 48.415(6), which provides that one ground for terminating parental rights occurs when a parent has not had a “substantial parental relationship with the child.” The court held that “[t]he language of Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6) … indicates that … a fact-finder must look to the totality-of-the-circumstances to determine if a parent has assumed parental responsibility. With regard to the relevant time period, the fact-finder should consider the circumstances that have occurred over the entirety of the child’s life. The fact-finder may also consider whether a parent exposed her child to a hazardous living environment” (¶ 22). The opinion elaborates on both the relevant-time-period and the hazardous-living-environment elements. Sufficient evidence supported the TPR order in this case.

    The supreme court also upheld the constitutionality of the statute as it applied to Jacob (see ¶ 47).