Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] They contended that the lead opinion is amiss because it creates a “new test for standing,” employs SCR chapter 20 (the professional responsibility rules) as a basis for disqualifying counsel, and resolves the standing issue on an inadequate record (see id.).

    Criminal Law

    First-Degree Reckless Injury – “Utter Disregard for Human Life” – Relevance of Defendant’s After-the-Fact Conduct

    State v. Burris, 2011 WI 32 (filed 17 May 2011)

    The defendant was convicted of first-degree reckless injury contrary to Wis. Stat. section 940.23(1)(a). This statute provides that “[w]hoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class D felony.”

    This appeal was focused on the “circumstances which show utter disregard for human life” element of the crime and the relevance of the defendant’s after-the-fact conduct with respect to that element.