Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] In this decision, the appellate court concluded that "the plain language of subsections (1), (2) and (6) of Wis. Stat. § 321.64 reveals clear and express consent to a suit against the State for a violation of subsection (2) [the discharge-for-cause provision]" (¶ 22). The court further held that section 321.64 authorizes Scocos's claims against the state under USERRA. [Editors' Note: Scocos was an "unclassified" state employee. Section 321.64(6) provides that "[t]he restoration of classified employees of the state shall be governed by s. 230.32. The restoration of unclassified state employees shall be governed by this section."]

    Evidence

    Confrontation – Lab Reports

    State v. Deadwiller, 2012 WI App 89 (filed 10 July 2012) (ordered published 29 Aug. 2012)

    Deadwiller (the defendant) was convicted by a jury of sexually assaulting two women.