Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Such an express warranty or guarantee [was] not present here” (¶ 33). A second problem with the Hockings’ argument was that none of the statements allegedly made by various individuals associated with the city regarding resolution of the water problem came from someone authorized to bind the city. “Accordingly, even if we assume these statements constituted an express warranty or guarantee, the Hockings simply cannot show that the express warranties or guarantees were binding upon the City of Dodgeville” (¶ 34).

    A second exception to the statute of repose is codified in Wis. Stat. section 893.89(4)(c), which provides that the 10-year statute of repose does not apply to actions for damages “resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property” by the “owner or occupier of real property.” Here, the “owner or occupier of real property” is the city and the “improvement to real property” was the building of the roads, curbs, and street gutters in the subdivision.