Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The circuit court and court of appeals (see 2009 WI App 108) agreed with the city that the statute of repose bars this action. In a unanimous decision authored by Justice Gableman, the supreme court affirmed the court of appeals.

    The specific issue before the supreme court was whether either of two exceptions contained in the statute of repose applies and therefore allows the Hockings’ suit to proceed.The first exception is in section 893.89(4)(b), which provides that an action normally precluded by the 10-year statute of repose may nonetheless be brought against “[a] person who expressly warrants or guarantees the improvement to real property, for the period of that warranty or guarantee.” Because the Hockings sued the city of Dodgeville, the city is the “person” here.The improvement to real property in this instance was the design and installation of roads, curbs, and street gutters during the early development of the subdivision.