Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The circuit court granted the motion.

    In a published decision, the court of appeals reversed the decision of the circuit court and held that by actively defending against the plaintiff’s action for more than one year before moving to dismiss based on improper venue, Nuvell appeared and waived the improper venue within the meaning of Wis. Stat. section 421.401(2). See 2009 WI App 3.

    In a majority decision authored by Justice Roggensack, the supreme court reversed the court of appeals. The court began its analysis by noting that the general venue statute, Wis. Stat. section 801.50, is applicable in civil actions “except as otherwise provided by statute,” and that challenges to improper venue on the ground of noncompliance with section 801.50 are to be made “[a]t or before the time the party serves his or her first motion or responsive pleading in the action.” Wis. Stat. § 801.51. However, this case involves a consumer credit transaction, as to which there is a more specific and thus controlling venue provision.