Wisconsin
[…] Billboards
Adams Outdoor
Advertising Ltd. v. City of Madison, 2006 WI 104 (filed 13 July
2006)
The plaintiff, Adams Outdoor Advertising Ltd., challenged as
excessive the city of Madison's personal property tax assessments of the
plaintiff's billboards for the years 2002 and 2003. There was no dispute
that billboards are personal property, subject to the personal property
tax. The questions the supreme court accepted on certification concern
how an assessor should arrive at the value of a billboard and what
elements of the billboard may be included in the assessment. Wisconsin
Stat. section 70.34 provides that "[a]ll articles of personal property
shall, as far as practicable, be valued by the assessor upon actual view
at their true cash value[,]" and that assessments should be performed in
accordance with the Property Assessment Manual.
The Property Assessment Manual and case law set forth a
three-tier assessment methodology to ascertain true cash value. If there
has been no recent sale of the subject property, an assessor must