• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Inc. v. Red-D-Mix Concrete Inc., 2013 WI 7, 349 Wis. 2d 587, 836 N.W.2d 807).

    21 Id. at 746-47.

    22 No. 14-CV-1083-JPS, 2015 WL 5315680 (E.D. Wis. Sept. 11, 2015).

    23 Id. at *16-*17.

    24 Nos. 10–cv–0954, 11–cv–0697, 2015 WL 4647938 (E.D. Wis. Aug. 6, 2015).

    25 Id. at *1 (citing O’Brien v. Freiley, 130 Wis. 2d 174, 180 n.4, 387 N.W.2d 85 (Ct. App. 1986)).

    26 Id. at *2 (citing Meyer v. The Laser Vision Inst. LLC, 2006 WI App 70, 290 Wis. 2d 764, 780-81, 714 N.W.2d 223).

    27 Id. at *2.

    28 772 F.3d 437 (7th Cir. 2014).

    29 Wisconsin Statutes section 904.085(4)(e), which provides as follows: “In an action or proceeding distinct from the dispute whose settlement is attempted through mediation, the court may admit evidence otherwise barred by this section if, after an in camera hearing, it determines that admission is necessary to prevent a manifest injustice of sufficient magnitude to outweigh the importance of protecting the principle of confidentiality in mediation proceedings generally.”

    30 Doe, 772 F.3d at 440 (citing Fed. R. Evid. 501, Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9017).

    31 Id. at 440-41.

    32 Id. at 441.

    33 Wis. Stat. § 904.085(1).

    34 Nos. 14–cv–705–bbc, 14–cv–873–bbc, 15–cv–29–bbc, 2015 WL 1285884 (W.D. Wis. March 20, 2015)

    35 Wis. Stat. §§ 421.101-427.105.