• WisBar News
[…] A supreme court majority recently affirmed, ending the John Doe probe and ordering the destruction of records obtained during the investigation. It said the special prosecutor was alleging campaign coordination with respect to “issue advocacy,” but issue advocacy is beyond the reach of Wisconsin’s campaign finance laws.

    Following the lead of the U.S. Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals, the majority adopted a “limiting construction” to the definition of “political purposes” in Wis. Stat. section 11.01(16)(b), which says, in part, that “an act is for ‘political purposes’ when it is done for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of any individual. ….” The restrictions placed on acts done for political purposes only reach “express advocacy and its functional equivalent,” the majority opinion noted.