• WisBar News
[…] Joe Forward

    July 6, 2015 – The Wisconsin Supreme Court has rejected a claim that new wind energy rules are invalid because the Public Service Commission of Wisconsin (PSC) did not obtain a “housing impact report” before promulgating the new rules.

    The Wisconsin Realtors Association, the Wisconsin Builders Association, and the Wisconsin Towns Association were among the plaintiffs who argued that the PSC did not comply with statutory rulemaking procedures in developing the wind energy rules.

    Specifically, the plaintiffs argued that Wis. Stat. section 227.115(2) requires state agencies to get a “housing impact report” if any proposed rule “directly or substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or availability of housing” in Wisconsin.

    PSC didn’t obtain a housing impact report before promulgating Wis. Admin Code. ch. PSC 128 (Wind Energy Systems), so the new rules are invalid, the plaintiffs argued.

    But in Wisconsin Realtors Association v.