• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] 4John Pawassarat & Lois M. Quinn, Legal Action of Wisconsin Report on Milwaukee’s Housing Crisis: Foreclosures, Evictions and Subprime Lending 1 (Employment & Training Institute, U.W.-Milwaukee 2007).

    5Wis. Stat. § 708.02.

    6The new federal law is the Protecting Tenants in Foreclosure Act. It appears at Title VII, §§ 702-703, of the Prevent Mortgage Foreclosures and Enhance Mortgage Credit Availability Act, Pub. L. No. 111-22, 123 Stat. 1632 (2009) (also known as the Helping Families Save Their Homes Act of 2009).

    7See 2009 Wis. Act 2, § 9357 (Initial applicability).

    8See id.

    9Wis. Stat. § 704.35(2).

    10Wis. Stat. § 846.35(1)(b).

    11Wis. Stat. § 846.35(1)(b)2.

    12Wis. Stat. § 846.35(1)(c). “If a plaintiff fails to provide a notice ... the court shall award the tenant to whom the notice should have been given $250 in damages, plus reasonable attorney fees. A tenant may not recover under this paragraph for more than one notice violation.” Id.

    13Wis. Stat. § 846.35(2)(b).

    14Wis. Stat. § 846.35(2), (3).

    15Wis. Stat. § 846.35(3).

    16Wis. Stat. § 704.35(2).

    17Id.

    18Id.

    19Wis. Stat. § 846.35.

    20Wis. Stat. § 846.35(3).



Join the conversation! Log in to leave a comment.

News & Pubs Search

-