• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Section 846.35 Requirements Apply to Plaintiffs

    Like section 704.35, the protections for tenants contained in new section 846.35 come into play when residential rental property is the subject of a foreclosure action. However, the requirements of section 846.35 apply to the plaintiffs in the foreclosure action, rather than to the owner or former owner. Section 846.35, “Protections for tenants in foreclosure actions,” falls within chapter 846, “Real Estate Foreclosure.” The notice requirement is contained in section 846.35(1)(a), which provides:

    (1) NOTICES FROM PLAINTIFF. (a) If residential rental property is the subject of a foreclosure action, the plaintiff shall provide the following notices at the following times to the tenants who are in possession of each rental unit when a notice is given:

    1. No later than 5 days after the foreclosure action is filed, notice that the plaintiff has commenced a foreclosure action with respect to the rental property.

    2. No later than 5 days after the judgment of foreclosure is entered, notice that the plaintiff has been granted a judgment of foreclosure with respect to the rental property and notice of the date on which the redemption period ends.

    3. When the confirmation of sale hearing has been scheduled, notice of the date and time of the hearing.

    Notices may be given by personal service under 801.11(1) or by certified mail with return receipt requested.10 If an envelope sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, is returned to the plaintiff unopened, notice is not considered complete.11 Failure to provide notice may result in a court award to the tenant of $250 damages, plus reasonable attorney fees.12

    Mark A. Silverman