• WisBar News
[…] How Should the Misdemeanor Sentence Be Structured?

    For felonies, courts add penalty enhancers to sentences only after determining the bifurcated sentence, which includes a confinement period not less than one year.

    But courts cannot do that for misdemeanors, because a penalty enhancer is what triggers the need for a bifurcated sentence, the appeals court explained. Nevertheless, the penalty enhancement statute section 973.01(2)(c), does not make this distinction.

    Thus, the panel concluded that section 973.01(2)(c) “is not applicable to misdemeanors” and clarified the proper sentencing protocol for misdemeanors with penalty enhancers:

    “[F]or a misdemeanor, an enhancement transforms the misdemeanor sentence into a sentence to the state prisons, which then must be bifurcated,” Judge Brown explained.

    “It would have been nice had the legislature put the misdemeanor penalty statutes in a different statute and explained the process for them,” Judge Brown noted. “We think draftsmanship, or the lack of it, is what has sowed confusion.”

    How the Case Arose