• InsideTrack
[…] Such damages may be awarded by a judge or by a jury, which sets up the right to a jury trial on the issue of this new damage category.

    • Compensatory damages include future economic losses and for pain and suffering, emotional distress, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other noneconomic losses.

    • Punitive damages may be awarded, but are subject to the existing limitations on such awards under Wisconsin law contained in Wis. Stat. § 895.043. Under this provision, to be entitled to such an award, the plaintiff must show “the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff.” Wis. Stat. § 895.043(3). Assuming the plaintiff makes a prima facie showing for the allowance of punitive damages, “[t]he plaintiff may introduce evidence of the wealth of a defendant” and request a special verdict form on the question of punitive damages from the circuit court. Wis. Stats. § 895.043(4)(a) - (b).