Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] It held that the discovery should have been limited to that allowed under Wis. Stat. section 788.07, a conclusion that revisited Borst v. Allstate Insurance Co., 2006 WI 70, 291 Wis. 2d 361, 717 N.W.2d 42.

    Arbitrators have no “inherent authority to dictate the scope of discovery and absent an express agreement, the parties are limited to the procedures for depositions, as described in [§ 788.07]” (¶ 28) (internal quotations omitted). A “single holding” emerged from Borst: “for a party in arbitration to enjoy discovery outside of Wis. Stat. § 788.07, the insurance policy must provide for it expressly, explicitly, specifically, and in a clearly drafted clause” (¶ 30). The contract clause in the IDS policy fell well short (see ¶ 39). The court’s opinion explains those shortcomings in some detail, including why a cryptic reference to “local rules” did not signal the incorporation of chapter 804 (see ¶ 49).