Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Kasten v. Doral Dental USA LLC11 This case concerns a member's request to inspect an LLC's records under Wis. Stat. section 183.0405. The supreme court held that a member has the right to inspect the LLC's information, particularly if the information affects a member's financial interest in the LLC, but the request cannot place an undue financial burden on the LLC and will be scrutinized as to its breadth, time, and form.

    An LLC is required to keep certain business information at its principal place of business12 Wisconsin Statute section 183.0405(2) additionally provides the following: "Upon reasonable request, a member may, at the member's own expense, inspect and copy during ordinary business hours any limited liability company record required to be kept under subsection (1) and, unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, any other limited liability company record, wherever the record is located."13

    Doral Dental USA LLC (Doral) was formed on April 29, 1996 by, among others, Craig and Marie Kasten. Craig and Marie were married at the time of the formation but they divorced in 2001, each taking a 23.13 percent interest in the business.