Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The corporation statute, in contrast, limits shareholder access to the records and requires that "the requests be made `in good faith and for a proper purpose,' and that the request identify `with reasonable particularity' the records sought and the purpose of the request."16 The corporation record-inspection statute contains several precise requirements not contained in the WLLCL.

    The court noted that while chapter 183 does not define what constitutes an LLC "record," a "company document," or a "reasonable request," the scope of a member's right of inspection under Wis. Stat. section 183.0405(2) is broad. The member's right "hinges on what constitutes an LLC `record,' and the degree and kind of restrictions on access that `upon reasonable request' may impose."17 The court concluded that "the operating agreement provides member access to business-related company emails and document drafts. This right is subject to `upon reasonable request' language contained in Wis. Stats. § 183.0405(2) and the operating agreement…."18

    The court next considered what effect Wis. Stat. section 183.0405(3) would have on a member's request to inspect LLC documents or records. This statute states that "[m]embers or, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, managers shall provide, to the extent that the circumstances render it just and reasonable, true and full information of all things affecting the members to any member or to the legal representative of any member upon reasonable request of the member or legal representative."19 The court construed the phrase "all things affecting the members" to mean all information affecting the member's financial interest in the company. "To the extent that the records and documents requested by Marie under Wis.