Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The new language extends domestic abuse injunction protection, for the first time, to dating relationships. The concepts of domestic abuse and domestic relationships now extend outside the family and household (that is, traditionally domestic) setting and expose a whole new group of persons to sanctions. The parameters of that group are largely unknown. The newly created Wis. Stat. section 813.12(1)(ag) defines a dating relationship as "a romantic or intimate social relationship between [two] adult individuals. Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between two individuals in a business or social context."