Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Because local zoning boards are typically granted an enormous degree of discretion in acting on CUP applications, the legal strategy often will be overshadowed by the need to deploy an effective political strategy. The accompanying sidebar on page 25 suggests just a few strategies for applicants and opponents at each stage of the proceedings.

    Statutory Authority for Conditional Use Permits

    Wisconsin local governmental bodies are authorized to adopt a zoning ordinance under Wis. Stat. sections 60.61 (towns), 62.23(7) (cities and villages), and 59.694 (counties). Under that general authority, town boards of adjustment are authorized in Wis. Stat. section 60.65(3) to “permit special exceptions to the terms of the zoning ordinance … consistent with the ordinance’s general purpose and intent and with applicable provisions of the ordinance.”  County and municipal zoning boards are authorized under Wis. Stat. sections 59.694(1) and 62.23(7)(e), respectively, to “make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained.”