Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Statutory Authority for Conditional Use Permits

    Wisconsin local governmental bodies are authorized to adopt a zoning ordinance under Wis. Stat. sections 60.61 (towns), 62.23(7) (cities and villages), and 59.694 (counties). Under that general authority, town boards of adjustment are authorized in Wis. Stat. section 60.65(3) to “permit special exceptions to the terms of the zoning ordinance … consistent with the ordinance’s general purpose and intent and with applicable provisions of the ordinance.”  County and municipal zoning boards are authorized under Wis. Stat. sections 59.694(1) and 62.23(7)(e), respectively, to “make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained.”

    The authority to make special exceptions is widely recognized as the basis to grant CUPs. However, the statutes are silent regarding the procedures for adopting and approving conditional uses.