Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] HOLDING: A local agency’s rule prohibiting a person from traveling on a city bus with a weapon was not preempted by Wis. Stat. section 66.0409 (Local Regulation of Firearms).

    SUMMARY: This case involves the validity of a rule adopted by the city of Madison’s Transit and Parking Commission that prohibits a person from traveling in a city bus with a weapon (hereinafter the bus rule). Wisconsin Carry Inc. (a self-described “gun rights organization”) brought suit asking the circuit court to declare that the bus rule is preempted by Wis. Stat. section 66.0409.

    This statute provides that “[with exceptions not relevant here], no political subdivision may enact an ordinance or adopt a resolution that regulates the sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, bearing, transportation, licensing, permitting, registration or taxation of any firearm or part of a firearm, including ammunition and reloader components, unless the ordinance or resolution is the same as or similar to, and no more stringent than, a state statute.” The statute defines political subdivision as a “city, village, town or county.” See Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(1)(b).