Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] 15 Wis. Stat. § 11.26(4).

    16 Young v. Vocke, No. 13-635 (E.D. Wis. filed June 6, 2013).

    17 Order at 1, Young v. Vocke, No. 13-635 (E.D. Wis. May 22, 2014).

    18 Press Release, G.A.B. Will Not Enforce Aggregate Campaign Donation Limit (May 22, 2014).

    19 664 F.3d 139 (7th Cir. 2011).

    20 Wis. Stat. § 11.26(9)(a), (b).

    21 CRG Network v. Barland, No. 14-C-719, 2014 WL 4391193 (E.D. Wis. Sept. 5, 2014).

    22 Press Release, G.A.B. Stops Enforcing Aggregate PAC Limit (Sept. 9, 2014).

    23 Wis. Stat. §§ 11.05, 11.20.

    24 Wis. Stat. § 11.20(2), (3).

    25 Wis. Stat. § 11.05(2r).

    26 Wis. Stat. § 11.21(16).

    27 Wis. Stat. § 11.05(2g).

    28 Wis. Stat. §§ 11.05(1), 11.07(1).

    29 Wis. Stat. § 11.06(1)(a).

    30 Wis. Stat. § 11.06(1)(b).

    31 Wis. Stat. § 11.12(5).

    32 Wis. Stat. § 11.01(16)(a): “Acts which are for ‘political purposes’ include but are not limited to:

    1. The making of a communication which expressly advocates the election, defeat, recall or retention of a clearly identified candidate or a particular vote at a referendum.

    2. The conduct of or attempting to influence an endorsement or nomination to be made at a convention of political party members or supporters concerning, in whole or in part, any campaign for state or local office.”

    33 Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1 (1976); Federal Election Comm’n v. Wisconsin Right to Life Inc., 551 U.S. 449 (2007).

    34 Citizens United v. Federal Election Comm’n, 558 U.S. 310 (2010).

    35 Opinion of Wis.