Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Thanks to author Laura Olsen for shedding a light on the use of pricing as another way of responding to client needs for legal services.

    Atty. George Relles
    Goleta, Cal.

    Understand Voting Requirements

    In the article “Voter ID, Polling Observation, and Same-Day Registration: Understanding Voting Requirements for November” (WisBar InsideTrack, Oct. 1, 2014), the authors omit the statutory basis for election observers, Wis. Stat. section 7.41. Subsection (2) states:

    “(2) The chief inspector or municipal clerk may restrict the location of any individual exercising the right under sub. (1) to certain areas within a polling place, the clerk’s office, or alternate site under s. 6.855. The chief inspector or municipal clerk shall clearly designate observation areas for election observers under sub. (1). The observation areas shall be not less than 3 feet from nor more than 8 feet from the table at which electors announce their name and address to be issued a voter number at the polling place, office, or alternate site and not less than 3 feet from nor more than 8 feet from the table at which a person may register to vote at the polling place, office, or alternate site. The observation areas shall be so positioned to permit any election observer to readily observe all public aspects of the voting process.”

    The Government Accountability Board’s (G.A.B.) regulations ignore the statutory right of election observers “to readily observe all public aspects of the voting process.”