Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The state public defender sought review of this order before the supreme court.

    In a unanimous decision authored by Chief Justice Abrahamson, the supreme court agreed with the court of appeals about the importance of the appendix and the value of the required certification (that the appendix meets the content specifications provided for in Wis. Stat. section 809.19(2)) (see ¶ 16). However, as to the imposition of sanctions, the court stated as follows:

    “We suggest that hereafter when the court of appeals is considering imposing a sanction on an attorney for filing a brief with a deficient appendix, an order to show cause should be issued directing counsel to explain why a violation of Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.19(2)(a) and (b) should not be found and why the attorney should not pay a stated amount of money to the clerk of the court of appeals as a sanction for failing to include in the appendix portions of the record that may have been essential to an understanding of the issue in the case and for filing a false certification. We also suggest that the order to show cause should state that alternatively, the attorney may pay the amount of money stated in the order within 30 days of the date of the order without showing cause why the attorney should not be relieved of this obligation” (¶ 33).

    The supreme court concluded that this order-to-show-cause procedure has several benefits.