Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] In a published decision the court of appeals affirmed. See 2007 WI App 198. In a majority decision authored by Justice Roggensack, the supreme court reversed the court of appeals.

    The Wisconsin Criminal Code defines third-degree sexual assault as follows: "Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class G felony...." Wis. Stat. § 940.225 (3). Subsection 7 of the statute provides that the sexual assault statute "applies whether a victim is dead or alive at the time of the sexual contact or sexual intercourse."

    The supreme court accepted review of this case for the purpose of deciding "whether Wis. Stat. § 940.225 criminalizes sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a victim already dead at the time of the sexual activity when the defendant did not cause the victim's death" (¶ 20).