Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The supreme court withdrew language in the case law that might be read as intimating that when a charge is read in, a defendant must admit or is deemed to admit the read-in charge for sentencing purposes (see ¶ 95).

    Justice Butler filed a concurring opinion that was joined in by Justice Ziegler.

    John Doe Investigations - Power to Subpoena Witnesses Vested Exclusively in Presiding Judge

    State ex rel. Hipp v. Murray, 2008 WI 67 (filed 20 June 2008)

    This appeal concerns John Doe investigations and the power to subpoena witnesses to appear at such proceedings. Wis. Stat. section 968.26 provides in relevant part as follows: "If a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed within his or her jurisdiction, the judge shall examine the complainant under oath and any witnesses produced by him or her and may, and at the request of the district attorney shall, subpoena and examine other witnesses to ascertain whether a crime has been committed and by whom committed...." According to the supreme court, "The statute provides that the complainant, the district attorney, and the judge each has the ability to bring witnesses to the John Doe proceeding. It sets forth three distinct ways in which this may happen.