Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The circuit court ruled that Hoefferle's counterclaims against the Hardys for their alleged negligent supervision were barred by statute as well as by the release.

    The court of appeals, in an opinion written by Judge Brunner, affirmed. According to Hoefferle's counterclaim, the Hardys were negligent in failing to ensure that Aaron wore a helmet and because he lacked an ATV safety certificate. The court held that because Aaron was injured on land owned and managed by his mother, he fell within an exception to the helmet requirement as provided by Wis. Stat. section 23.33(1)(if). For this reason, "Wis. Stat. § 895.049 prohibited Aaron's failure to wear a helmet from reducing his damages" (¶ 11).

    Moreover, the court rejected the argument that section 895.049 applies only to damages, not negligence. "We conclude that where § 895.049 applies to prohibit a reduction of damages, it necessarily also precludes a person's failure to wear a helmet from being considered a form of negligence" (¶ 12). For much the same reason, the parents could not be negligent for failing to require that Aaron obtain ATV safety certification.