Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] As a result, she has a limp, persistent pain, strength loss in her joints, and poor balance when walking without a cane. In worker's compensation proceedings the administrative law judge (ALJ) found that the employee was entitled to a special benefit for disfigurement because of the limp. The Labor and Industry Review Commission (LIRC) affirmed the ALJ; the circuit court thereafter affirmed the LIRC. In a decision authored by Judge Lundsten, the court of appeals affirmed the circuit court. The county appealed.

    Wis. Stat. section 102.56(1) authorizes compensation for permanent disfigurement, subject to the qualification that the disfigurement involve "areas of the body that are exposed in the normal course of employment." With regard to limps, LIRC has been inconsistent in deciding whether they constitute a disfigurement (ruling in 1986 that they do and in 1994 that they don't).