September 01, 2014
[…] Stat. Section 970.032(1)

    State v.Toliver, 2014 WI 85 (filed 23 July 2014)

    HOLDING: The probable-cause finding at the preliminary hearing for a juvenile charged in adult court with attempted first-degree intentional homicide was sufficient even though the judge did not specifically state that there was probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the specific felony with which he was charged.

    SUMMARY: A juvenile who is charged in adult court with a violation of one of the serious offenses enumerated in Wis. Stat. section 938.183(1), including attempted first-degree intentional homicide, is entitled to a preliminary examination under Wis. Stat. section 970.032(1). At such a hearing, the court must find that “there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the­ violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183(1)(a), (am), (ar), (b), or (c), whichever is applicable,” if the adult court is to retain exclusive original jurisdiction over the juvenile (emphasis added).

    In this case, the defendant juvenile (Toliver) was charged with attempted first-degree intentional homicide.