September 01, 2014
[…] SUMMARY: The defendant was charged with homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle after a collision involving his car and two motorcycles. At trial, the court permitted Dr. Falco, an emergency room physician who treated the defendant, to testify that the defendant appeared to be intoxicated at the time he was undergoing treatment in the emergency room.

    In a majority decision authored by Justice Crooks, the supreme court concluded that the doctor’s testimony was properly admitted. Wisconsin Statutes section 907.04, which governs opinions on ultimate issues, provides that “testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.” Both parties agreed that Dr. Falco’s testimony was permissible under section 907.04.

    However, the defendant argued that the circuit court erred in allowing Dr. Falco to testify in regard to his level of intoxication; to support this position he relied on Lievrouw v.