Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Espinoza, 2002 WI App 51, 250 Wis. 2d 804, 641 N.W.2d 484, which absolves a defendant for falsely denying guilt of a crime when questioned by police, did not extend to the circumstances in this case because the defendant did more than simply provide an exculpatory denial - he gave the officer false information that another named individual was the driver. In a majority decision authored by Justice Butler, the supreme court affirmed the court of appeals.

    Wis. Stat. section 946.41 states that "[w]hoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. ... `Obstructs' includes without limitation knowingly giving false information to the officer . . . with intent to mislead the officer in the performance of his or her duty including the service of any summons or civil process." The court of appeals has recognized that "obstructs" has two meanings: "makes more difficult" and "gives false information with intent to mislead." See State v. Caldwell, 154 Wis. 2d 683, 454 N.W.2d 13 (Ct. App. 1990).