Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The court of appeals certified the following question on the issue of Wisconsin's territorial jurisdiction over the murder: "Whether the mens rea component of first-degree intentional homicide constitutes a `constituent element' of that crime within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 939.03(1)(a) (1997-98), such that the state has territorial jurisdiction over a charge of first-degree intentional homicide if an individual commits an act in Wisconsin manifesting an intent to kill" (¶ 2).

    The scope of Wisconsin's assertion of territorial jurisdiction over crime is codified in Wis. Stat. section 939.03, which provides in relevant part that a person is subject to prosecution and punishment under Wisconsin law if "the person commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state." The defendant argued that section 939.03(1)(a) requires the state to prove that an actus reus element of the underlying offense occurred in Wisconsin in order for this state to have jurisdiction over the offense.