Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Dane County Dep't of Human Servs. v. Ponn P. (In re Termination of Parental Rights to Diana P.), 2005 WI 32 (filed 23 March 2005)

    This case involved a facial substantive due process challenge to Wis. Stat. section 48.415(4). Section 48.415(4) provides that parental rights may be terminated on the basis of continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation, which shall be established by proving that "the parent has been denied periods of physical placement by court order in an action affecting the family or has been denied visitation under an order under s. 48.345, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.363 or 938.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) or 938.356(2)" and that "at least one year has elapsed since the order denying periods of physical placement or visitation was issued and the court has not subsequently modified its order so as to permit periods of physical placement or visitation."

    In a majority decision authored by Justice Roggensack, the supreme court explained that the statute serves the compelling state interest of protecting children from unfit parents. The court then proceeded to determine whether the statute is narrowly tailored to advance this interest.