Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Stat. chapter 236 authorizes a municipality to reject a preliminary plat under its extraterritorial jurisdictional authority based upon a subdivision ordinance that considers the plat's proposed use. "Extraterritorial plat jurisdiction" refers to the unincorporated area within three miles of the corporate limits of a first, second or third class city, or within one and one-half miles of a fourth class city or a village. See Wis. Stat. § 236.02(5).

    In reaching this conclusion, the court believed the plain language of the declaration of intent found in section 236.45(1) leaves no doubt that subdivision regulations and ordinances may consider the use of the land. The statute requires that such ordinances "shall be made with reasonable consideration. . . of the character of the municipality, town or county with a view. . . for encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality, town or county."

    This opinion overrules Gordie Boucher Lincoln-Mercury v. Madison Plan Commission, 178 Wis. 2d 74, 503 N.W.2d 265 (Ct. App. 1993), in which the court of appeals addressed the same issue as that presented in this case but reached a contrary conclusion.