Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] When the circuit court learned of the release, it conducted a hearing and amended the judgment to preclude placement on home monitoring.

    The sole issue on appeal was whether a circuit court possesses the power to prohibit a sheriff from ordering home monitoring for a defendant ordered to serve jail time as a probation condition. In a decision authored by Chief Judge Cane, the court of appeals concluded that the circuit court lacked authority to preclude the defendant's placement on home monitoring. It held that the plain language of Wis. Stat section 302.425 allows a sheriff to place persons on home monitoring when they are given jail time as a probation condition. The court also considered whether the amended judgment violated the separation of powers doctrine and concluded that, "by precluding the sheriff from releasing the defendant on home monitoring, the trial court substantially interfered with the sheriff's power" (¶ 16).

    Top of page

    Newly Discovered Evidence - Shiffra Hearings

    State v. Robertson, 2003 WI App 84 (filed 26 March 2003) (ordered published 30 April 2003)

    A jury convicted the defendant of sexually assaulting an acquaintance he met at a party.