• WisBar News
[…] While Trostel & Sons is incorporated in Wisconsin, Notz lives in Illinois.

    Notz objected, claiming the federal court did not have subject matter jurisdiction. The district judge disagreed and also ruled that Notz’s shares were correctly valued on the date of merger.

    Notz appealed both jurisdiction and the district court’s calculation of stock value, but in Albert Trostell & Sons Company v. Notz, No. 10-3509 (May 10, 2012), a three-judge panel for the U. S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit affirmed.

    Notz argued that Wis. Stat. section 180.1330(2) gives Wisconsin courts exclusive jurisdiction in appraisal actions because it states that corporations must bring such actions “in the circuit court for the county where its principal office … is located.” The appeals panel disagreed.

    “Treating the statute as a claim by a state to oust the jurisdiction of the federal courts would simply render it unconstitutional, for no state may contract jurisdiction created by an Act of Congress,” wrote Chief Judge Frank Easterbrook.