• WisBar News
[…] Outpatient clinic considered a July 20, 2011 – A not-for-profit outpatient medical clinic, located five miles from the hospital that owns it, is exempt from local property tax, the Wisconsin Supreme Court recently concluded.

    The City of Wauwatosa assessed property taxes against St. Joseph Outpatient Clinic (Clinic) for tax years 2003-2006. St. Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc. (St. Joseph Hospital) owns the Clinic. Covenant Healthcare Systems Inc. (Covenant), sole member of St. Joseph Hospital, sued for a refund.

    Wis. Stat. section 70.11(4m)(a) exempts from taxation real property “used exclusively for the purposes of any hospital of 10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or disabled.” The exemption does not apply to property considered a “doctor’s office,” if it is used for “commercial purposes,” or if the net earnings inure to the benefit of a “member.”