• WisBar News
[…] Under section 70.11(4m)(a), property used for commercial purposes is not exempt from property tax. The majority rejected Wauwatosa’s argument that the Clinic is used for commercial purposes because it operates to generate profit in competition with other for-profit and not-for profit clinics.

    Although the Clinic may generate a profit, the majority noted, that is not its primary purpose. “This is not a case where private physicians or individual shareholders will receive any excess revenues that the [Clinic] generates,” wrote Justice Gableman.

    Covenant not a “member”

    Under section 70.11(4m)(a), a hospital may take a property tax exemption as long as “no part of the net earnings ... inures to the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or officer. …” Covenant is the sole member of St. Joseph Hospital, which owns the Clinic.

    Thus, Wauwatosa argued that Covenant could not take a property tax exemption because the net earnings of St. Joseph, through its ownership of the Clinic, inure to the benefit of Covenant.