• WisBar News
[…] A lawyer with the Crivello Carlson law firm served as counsel to Juneau County’s sheriff in connection with a disciplinary matter. Juneau County retained the lawyer under its insurance contract, which covered the county’s defense in this type of disciplinary proceeding.

    The lawyer generated itemized bills for the legal services rendered and submitted them to the county’s insurer, Wisconsin County Mutual Insurance Corporation. The Juneau County Star-Times newspaper requested the bills under Wisconsin’s public records law.

    Wis. Stat. section 19.36(3) provides that government entities must supply a requestor with “any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority.”

    The county supplied the newspaper with copies of the lawyer’s itemized bills, but redacted portions the county believed were protected by the attorney-client privilege.

    The newspaper sued to get other records that were not released and copies free of redaction.