• WisBar News
[…] Rather, Denny was convicted based on inculpatory statements that he allegedly made to numerous people within his circle.

    The defense questioned the credibility of some of those witnesses on the basis that they received immunity to cooperate or had prior criminal convictions for major crimes.

    Postconviction Motion

    Three decades later, with the help of the Wisconsin Innocence Project, Denny moved to have crime-scene evidence tested for DNA, including bloodied hairs and clothing, pieces of a broken bong pipe, a glass cup and a lighter, and facial breathing masks.

    Under section 974.07, convicted persons can request DNA testing if “[t]he evidence is relevant to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction,” the government still possesses the evidence, and the evidence was not previously tested for DNA or new testing techniques would likely produce more accurate DNA results.