• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] In addition, if a property is to be listed with a realtor, establishing immediate contact with the realtor and making sure that the listing contract requires that the appropriate provisions be made part of any future offer and closing, is strongly advised.

    Endnotes

    1 Section 860.01 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that a personal representative who has valid letters “may sell, mortgage or lease any property in the estate without notice, hearing or court order.”

    2 Wisconsin Statutes section 860.09(2) provides that “[i]f the contract for a conveyance required the decedent to give warranties, any instrument given by the personal representative or order by the court shall contain the warranties required…,” but these warranties “do not bind the personal representative personally.”

    3 Wis. Stat. § 860.07.

    4 See Wis. Stat. § 709.01(2)(a).

    5 See Wis. Stat. § 709.01(2)(b).



Join the conversation! Log in to leave a comment.

News & Pubs Search

-
Format: MM/DD/YYYY