• WisBar News
[…] Sign In
  • WisBar News
    August 11, 2015

    Madison Transit Can Prohibit Concealed Carry on Buses, Appeals Court Says

    Joe Forward

    Aug. 11, 2015 – A state appeals court has ruled that the City of Madison’s Transit and Parking Commission can enforce an agency rule that prohibits weapons on city buses, even weapons carried legally by people with concealed carry permits.

    Wisconsin Carry Inc., a guns rights organization, filed a lawsuit seeking a declaration that Wis. Stat. section 66.0409 “preempts” Madison Transit’s “bus rule.”

    That statute, in part, says “political subdivisions” cannot enact ordinances or adopt resolutions that regulate the possession of any firearm “unless the ordinance or resolution is the same as or similar to, and no more stringent than, a state statute.”

    But in Wisconsin Carry Inc. v. City of Madison, 2015AP146 (Aug. 6, 2015), the District IV Appeals Court upheld the “bus rule,” concluding that Madison’s Transit Commission is not a “political subdivision” and the bus rule is not an “ordinance” or a “resolution.”