• WisBar News
[…] DOJ’s public records custodian, attorney Kevin Potter, approved the request and informed Moustakis that those records would be released to The Lakeland Times.

    Moustakis – who says the records concerned allegations by a former political rival that were unsubstantiated and did not lead to any charges – sought an order to block DOJ from releasing the records under Wis. Stat. section 19.356(4).

    That provision says a “record subject” may temporarily restrain an “authority” from providing records requested by commencing an action within 10 days of receiving notice under section 19.356(2)(a), which requires notice with regard to certain records.

    For instance, notice is required if an authority plans to release records “containing information relating to an employee that is created or kept by the authority and that is the result of an investigation into a disciplinary matter involving the employee or possible employment-related violation by the employee of a statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, or policy of the employee's employer.”

    However, in Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice, 2014AP1853 (July 31, 2015), the District III Appeals Court ruled that Moustakis was not entitled to notice, and thus lacked standing, because he was not considered an “employee.”