• WisBar News
[…] “We conclude the records at issue in this case cannot qualify under § 19.356(2)(a)1. because Moustakis is not an ‘employee,’ and therefore the records do not contain information ‘relating to an employee,’” wrote Judge Thomas Hruz.

    “We reach this conclusion because district attorneys are specifically excluded from the definition of ‘employee’ under Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1bg).”

    Moustakis conceded that he is a state public official but argued that he was still entitled to notice of the records release because he is “employed by an employer other than an authority.”

    Section 19.356(2)(a) also requires notice to a record subject concerning release of “[a] record prepared by an employer other than an authority, if that record contains information relating to an employee of that employer, unless the employee authorizes the authority to provide access to that information.”

    Moustakis argued that he is employed by the State of Wisconsin, but the State of Wisconsin is not specifically identified as an “authority” under section 19.32(1), which defines the record custodians that are considered “authorities.”