• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] In a 4-3 decision, the supreme court reversed. Writing for the majority, Justice Roggensack began by examining Wisconsin’s pleading requirements in light of the U.S. Supreme Court’s recent Twombly decision,23 and concluded that “Twombly makes clear the sufficiency of a complaint depends on substantive law that underlies the claim made because it is the substantive law that drives what facts must be pled. Plaintiffs must allege facts that plausibly suggest they are entitled to relief.”24 Treating Wis. Stat. section 180.0828(1) as Wisconsin’s codification of the BJR, the court held that under the Twombly standard,

    “In order to fall outside of the protection that the legislature has granted directors, plaintiffs must plead facts that create a plausible claim that the directors’ acts were taken in contravention of § 180.0828(1). Therefore, to survive a motion to dismiss, plaintiffs must plead facts sufficient to plausibly show that the directors’ actions constitute: (1) a ‘willful failure to deal fairly’ with the minority shareholders on a matter in which the director has ‘a material conflict of interest’; (2) receipt of an ‘improper personal profit’; or (3) ‘[w]illful misconduct.’”25