• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Bosben, No. 2009AP1359, 2010 WL 2519572, ¶¶ 55-59 (Wis. Ct. App. June 24, 2010) (unpublished, Vergeront, J.); Yates v. Holt-Smith, 2009 WI App 79, ¶¶ 22-26, 319 Wis. 2d 756, 768 N.W.2d 213.

    6 2014 WI 86, ¶ 34, 356 Wis. 2d 665 (quoting Steven v. Hale-Haas Corp., 249 Wis. 205, 221, 23 N.W.2d 620 (1946)).

    7 SeeReget v. Paige, 2001 WI App 73, ¶ 17, 242 Wis. 2d 278, 626 N.W.2d 302 (the BJR “contributes to encouraging qualified people to serve as directors by ensuring that honest errors of judgment will not subject them to personal liability”).

    8 Wis. Stat. § 180.307 (1987-88) (created by 1987 Wis. Act 13). That statute was replaced by the current version when chapter 180 was revised in 1990.

    9 Wis. Stat. § 180.0828(1). The specific categories are “(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its shareholders in connection with a matter in which the director has a material conflict of interest. (b) A violation of criminal law, unless the director had reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was lawful or no reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was unlawful. (c) A transaction from which the director derived an improper personal profit. (d) Willful misconduct.”

    10 Data Key Partners, 2014 WI 86, ¶ 34, 356 Wis. 2d 665. The court below had employed the same characterization. Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisers LLC, 2013 WI App 107, ¶ 29, 350 Wis. 2d 347, 837 N.W.2d 624, rev’d, 2014 WI 86, 356 Wis. 2d 665, 849 N.W.2d 693.

    11 Wis.