• Inside Track
[…] Joe Forward

    Time and justiceDec. 17, 2014 – A Wisconsin lawmaker is floating a proposal to impose a mandatory re​tirement age of 75 on judges, including justices of the Wisconsin Supreme Court.

    Dean Knudson (R-Hudson), who was elected to the Assembly in 2011, says a constitutional amendment passed by the voters in 1977 “requires” the legislature to set a mandatory retirement age for state judges, and his proposal merely fulfills that duty.

    The constitutional provision at issue, Wis. Const. Art. VII, s. 24(2), states that “no person may serve as a supreme court justice or judge of a court of record beyond the July 31 following the date on which such person attains that age … which the legislature shall prescribe by law.” Under that provision, the age prescribed must be 70 or older.

    Knudson says the word “shall” means the legislature “must” set a mandatory retirement age. “I view it as a simple matter of doing what we are required to,” said Rep.