• InsideTrack
[…] The Evidence Handbook provides citations to key cases addressing these evidentiary matters and others that might arise before trial.

    Be ready to raise or respond to objections at trial

    Despite your efforts to use discovery to gain insights into your opponent’s theory of the case, you’ll see the full picture only after a trial is under way, when attorneys make their arguments and witnesses give their testimony. That means, among other things, that attorneys must be familiar with the rules and cases in the Evidence Handbook’s chapter on impeachment and character witnesses. Section 906.08(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that “evidence of truthful character is admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise.” An opening statement’s assertions about a witness can satisfy this requirement, as the Evidence Handbook explains, if, “viewing the attack on the witness in its context, the trial court believes that a reasonable person would consider the attack to be an assertion that the witness is not only