• InsideTrack
[…] The rejected offer would have given minority shareholders more money per share.

    Among its claims, Data Key’s complaint stated that Renaissance directors placed their own personal interests above the interests of minority shareholders and omitted material information about the sale in proxy statements.

    The complaint also states that the Pauls used a personal banking relationship with Goldman Sachs, the financial advisor on the corporation’s merger deal with Permira, to influence the financial advice the bank gave to other Renaissance directors.

    Under Wis. Stat. section 180.0828, directors are not liable for business decisions unless they commit willful misconduct, derive an improper personal profit, or deal unfairly “in connection with a matter in which the director has a material conflict of interest.”

    The appeals court panel rejected the directors’ argument that a plaintiff must allege facts that, if proven, would overcome the business judgment rule. “Such specificity is generally not required for purposes of notice pleading,” Judge Blanchard explained.