• InsideTrack
[…] The basement’s condition, the buyer claims, was particularly important because he wanted to build a recording studio in it. After the sellers accepted the offer, another inspection revealed “moisture” and “water” stains in the basement.

    The sellers made no declarations, oral or written, concerning basement defects before accepting the offer and deny having painted the walls.

    Conduct as misrepresentation?

    The issue on appeal was whether painting a basement wall can be a misrepresentation under Wis. Stat. section 100.18(1), which states in relevant part: “No person … with intent to sell … real estate … shall make … [a] statement or representation … to the public … [that] contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.”

    In other words, does an act (such as painting) equate to a declaration that something is defect-free, when in fact it is not?