• InsideTrack
[…] As another example, an unlicensed debt-negotiation operation is soliciting clients in Wisconsin, offering to negotiate settlements of lawsuits, judgments and other matters, including auto repossession and consumer debt.

    The website for the operation is linked to businesses based in another state with names that foster the image of legitimate law firms but which, in reality, are not law firms.

    According to an online database maintained by the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, the businesses are also not licensed as adjustment service companies under Wis. Stat. section 218.02. That statute limits debt adjustment services to “prorating the income of a debtor to the debtor's creditor or creditors, or of assuming the obligations of any debtor by purchasing the accounts the debtor may have with the debtor's several creditors.”

    Instead of prorating or purchasing a consumer’s debt as a licensee under section 218.02, it appears the business negotiates a debtor’s legal obligations, including pre-judgment, directly with the creditor.