• InsideTrack
[…] Pursuant to the arbitration agreement, the circuit court compelled arbitration. Parker’s estate filed petitions for a “permissive appeal” (leave to appeal) and an appeal “as of right” (notice of appeal). The court of appeals denied both petitions.

    The estate filed a “petition for review” in the supreme court.

    Beverly Enterprises filed a motion to dismiss the petition for review, arguing that the supreme court lacks jurisdiction to review orders that compel arbitration.

    Jurisdiction to review

    Wis. Stat. section 788.15 states that “[a]n appeal may be taken from an order confirming, modifying, correcting or vacating an award, or from a judgment entered upon an award, as from an order or judgment in an action.”

    The supreme court noted that two 1970s cases – Teamsters Union Local 695 v. County of Waukesha, 57 Wis.2d 62, 203 N.W.2d 707 (1973), and Worthington v. Farmers Ins.