• InsideTrack
[…] The 2005 Mercycare policy submitted to OCI for review excluded maternity coverage for policy-holders acting as a surrogate mother.

    The Wisconsin insurance commissioner disapproved Mercycare’s 2005 policy form, concluding that Wis. Stat. section 632.895(7) prohibits a group disability insurance policy that provides maternity coverage from excludingmaternity care based on surrogate status. The commissioner also approved coverage under the 2002 policies.

    Section 632.895(7) states: “Every group disability insurance policy which provides maternity coverage shall provide maternity coverage for all persons covered under the policy. Coverage required under this subsection may not be subject to exclusions or limitations which are not applied to other maternity coverage under the policy.”

    “The statute ensures that if the policy provides maternity coverage, all covered persons must be treated equally,” the commissioner wrote.