• InsideTrack
[…] The teachers argued that personal emails are not “records” under the Public Records Law requiring release of government records upon request.

    Lead opinion

    Pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 19.35(1)(a), any “requester” has a right to inspect any “record,” except as otherwise provided by law. The statutory definition of “record,” adopted in 1983, did not mention emails. The question before the court was whether the statutory definition of “record” includes personal emails.

    Under section 19.32(2), record means “any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which has been created or is being kept by an authority.” However, an exception applies. That is, a “record" does not include “drafts, notes, preliminary computations and like materials prepared for the originator's personal use.” The court set out to determine whether personal emails fall into this exception.