• InsideTrack
[…] This broad exception, she wrote, “prevents the public from discovering what public employees are doing during the workday, in the workplace, using equipment purchased with public funds.”

    A statutory construction that narrowly construes the term “record” to create an exception for personal emails, Justice Roggensack argued, contravenes the plain meaning of the statute. That is, section 19.31 states that the public records law “shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access,” and the lead opinion does not follow that directive.

    Justice Roggensack also argued that an exception to disclosure for personal emails impairs a long history of transparent government, and creates a content-based exception even though the court has not seen the content of the emails.