• InsideTrack
[…] Because it “considered evidence outside of the petition … it appears that the circuit court’s denial was issued after a section 980.09(2) analysis,” the court wrote, but it “did not consider all of the items it was required to consider under section 980.09(2).”

    The second step – section 980.09(2)

    Under 980.09(2), court may, at its discretion, hold a hearing to determine whether the a petitioner is entitled to a formal discharge hearing under section 980.09(3). That is, a court may use a section 980.09(2) hearing to aid the determination of whether the petition and supporting materials "contain any facts from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the petitioner" has changed and no longer meets the criteria to be committed.