• InsideTrack
[…] The petitioner in the case, Daniel Arends, was civilly committed as a sexually violent person in 2005 and petitioned for discharge in 2007. The circuit court denied the petition.

    The court – in an opinion written by Justice Michael J. Gableman  – concluded that section 980.09 “requires a circuit court to follow a two-step process in determining whether to hold a discharge hearing.” The circuit court – which denied Arends’ petition without a hearing after reviewing documents outside the petition – did not follow this procedure, the court found.

    The first step – section 980.09(1)

    Under section 980.09(1), a “court shall deny the petition … without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person’s condition has changed” since the civil commitment, the court explained.