• InsideTrack
[…] Hannon, 677 F. 2d 538 (7th Cir. 1982).

    Because Mercer did not stay in the job to see if or how the conditions of employment might change, Mercer could not demonstrate that an inhospitable workplace drove him to resign, the court said.

    Costs

    Mercer argued that the city should not be able to recover litigation costs that did not involve payment to a third-party vendor. Specifically, Mercer said that the city’s use of its own machines to make photocopies should be considered only an internal business expense.

    The court rejected Mercer’s argument, noting that Wis. Stat. sec. 814.04 (2) does not say that recoverable photocopy costs must be paid to a third party. The court also said that Mercer tied his argument to the statute’s phrase, “actually paid out,” but that language only modifies “certified and other copies of papers and records in any public office” as a recoverable cost, not photocopies.

    By Alex De Grand, Legal Writer, State Bar of Wisconsin

     

     


Join the conversation! Log in to comment.

News & Pubs Search

-
Format: MM/DD/YYYY