Wisconsin
[…] One
of her
legs twisted behind her back and her knee was injured. As a result, she
has a
limp, persistent pain, strength loss in her joints, and poor balance
when
walking without a cane. In worker's compensation proceedings the
administrative
law judge (ALJ) found that the employee was entitled to a special
benefit for
disfigurement because of the limp. The Labor and Industry Review
Commission
(LIRC) affirmed the ALJ; the circuit court thereafter affirmed the LIRC.
In a
decision authored by Judge Lundsten, the court of appeals affirmed the
circuit
court. The county appealed.
Wis. Stat. section 102.56(1) authorizes compensation for
permanent
disfigurement, subject to the qualification that the disfigurement
involve "areas of
the body that are exposed in the normal course of employment." With
regard
to limps, LIRC has been inconsistent in deciding whether they constitute
a
disfigurement (ruling in 1986 that they do and in 1994 that they don't).
In light
of this inconsistency, the court of appeals decided in this case that
the