Wisconsin
[…] Release/Covenant Not
to Sue." The circuit court ruled that Hoefferle's counterclaims
against the
Hardys for their alleged negligent supervision were barred by statute as
well as
by the release.
The court of appeals, in an opinion written by Judge Brunner,
affirmed.
According to Hoefferle's counterclaim, the Hardys were negligent in
failing
to ensure that Aaron wore a helmet and because he lacked an ATV safety
certificate. The court held that because Aaron was injured on land owned
and
managed by his mother, he fell within an exception to the helmet
requirement as
provided by Wis. Stat. section 23.33(1)(if). For this reason, "Wis.
Stat. §
895.049 prohibited Aaron's failure to wear a helmet from reducing his
damages" (¶ 11).
Moreover, the court rejected the argument that section 895.049
applies
only to damages, not negligence. "We conclude that where §
895.049 applies to
prohibit a reduction of damages, it necessarily also precludes a
person's
failure to wear a helmet from being considered a form of
negligence" (¶ 12). For
much the same reason, the parents could not be negligent for failing to
require
that Aaron obtain ATV safety certification. "Here, Aaron was not
required to
obtain the safety certificate because he was operating the ATV on
property under
the management and control of his mother